Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how E Giant Trading Ltd uses and protects any information that you give E Giant.co.uk when you use this website.

E Giant.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

E Giant.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th January 2014 and is subject to be changed.

Our Privacy Policy

We promise:

To keep your data safe, secure and private
To enable you to manage your marketing choices
Not to sell your data

Who To Contact

Our GDPR officer can be contacted directly here:

info@E Giant.co.uk
03333 441 720

Your Rights

At any point whilst we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Bear in mind, if you ask us to erase your information from our records, we may purchase data in the future that contains your information. We can however mark it as “do not contact” therefore stopping any contact we may make to you.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling. Right to judicial review: in the event that E Giant Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to contact the ICO which can be done here.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email to info@E Giant.co.uk All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

How The Law Protects You

As well as this our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law.

Data protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of E Giant Ltd. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
When it is our legal duty, or
When it is in our legitimate interest
A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are: What we use your personal information for:

Marketing
Customer retention
Fulfilling payment
Fulfilling order
Website user analysis
Ensuring company property is safe and secure

Our Reasons:

Our legal duty
Our legitimate business interest
Fulfilling orders

Our legitimate interests:

Quality control and monitoring
Security and safety of visitors, staff and assets
Protect our commercial interest against bad debt

Groups of Personal Information

Banking – Your bank account details for payment
CCTV – If you enter any of our premises your images may be captured on CCTV
Communications – What we learn about you from letters, emails and verbal conversations between us
Contact – Your address, email and phone number to fulfil orders
Contractual – Details about the products or services we provide you
Open Data and Public Records – Details about you that are in public records, such as information held in Companies House, and information about you that is openly available on the internet
Technical – Details on the devices and technology you use
Transactional – Details about payments to and from your accounts with us
Usage Data – Other data about how your use our services

Where We Collect Personal Information From

We may collect personal information about you from these sources:

Where we collect personal information from

Data you give us:

When you talk to us on the phone
When you use our website
In emails and letters
When you buy products and/or services – this includes banking details for billing and payments

Data from third parties:

Companies and people who know you that pass us your details
Affiliate 3rd party sites that are required to pass on your details in order to complete any transaction

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Some of the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who are owned by and solely work for us or for one of our suppliers or business partners. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and we have the necessary legal contract in place to fulfil these services.

Who we share your personal information with

Network service providers who provide the service agreed in your contract
Other service providers if purchased through us. E.g. Insurance companies
Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
Companies we have contracts with, to provide you with the services agreed in your contract. E.g. device repair centres
If you use direct debits, we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme
Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations
Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we have to, or are authorised to do so by law
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the process of evaluation and to ensure continuity of service

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us. Alternatively, you can choose how we contact you in the “My Account” section of your profile. Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive other important information relating to your existing products and services.

How Long We Hold Your Personal Information For

The length of time we retain your information is dependent on what we are holding and why we are holding it. We will not keep your information for longer that is necessary for our business or legal requirements.

E Giant Ltd may process personal data for up to 7 years if you are a prospective customer and for the length of your contract if you become an active customer. This is in keeping with our legitimate interests and contractual obligations.

We may also store personal data for up to 7 years for any of the following reasons:

Respond to any questions or complaints
To show that we treated you fairly
To maintain records to comply with legal and regulatory rules that apply to us
In keeping with our legitimate interests and contractual obligations
We may store your personal data in paper or electronic formats, both of which are stored securely and based on the guidelines as specified in ISO/IEC standards 17799, 27001 and 27002. We also have processes in place to securely dispose of data we no longer require.

How To Get a Copy of Your Personal Information (Subject Access Request)

In compliance with your rights detailed above, you can request copies of all the personal information we hold on you. This is known as a “Subject Access Request”, “SAR” for short.

There are several ways of applying:

Complete the form on our website: Contact us
Email: info@E Giant.co.uk
Telephone us on: 03333 441 720
By writing to our Head Office

To make sure we are only sending the information to someone authorised to have it, we may at our discretion require you to provide two forms of ID from the below list:

Passport Driving
licence Birth certificate
Utility bill (from last 3 months)
Current vehicle registration document
Bank statement (from last 3 months)
Rent book (from last 3 months)

To submit a Subject Access Request please contact us in writing to info@E Giant.co.uk

If things go wrong and you wish to make a complaint

If you are not happy with the service you have received you can raise a complaint through any of the following channels:

Telephone us on: 03333 441 720
Email: info@E Giant.co.uk
Post:
Customer Services Department,
E Giant Ltd,
Unit 8,
Brickfield Trading Estate,
Brickfield Lane,
Chandler’s Ford,
Eastleigh,
SO53 4DR

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by E Giant Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and WeBuyAnyPhone’s data protection representatives, Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner.

E Giant GDPR Owner Contact Details
GDPR Owner,
E Giant Ltd,
Unit 8,
Brickfield Trading Estate,
Brickfield Lane,
Chandler’s Ford,
Eastleigh,
SO53 4DR

info@E Giant.co.uk
03333 441 720
Supervisory Authority's Contact Details
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

casework@ico.org.uk
03031 231113

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.